Loading...

Cookie Policy

BATA SOUTH AFRICA COOKIE POLICY – EFFECTIVE 01 NOVEMBER 2018

THIS COOKIE POLICY FORMS PART OF BATA’S WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THE PRIVACY STATEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS COOKIE POLICY, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

  1. Cookies
  • We may place small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device when you visit our website and social media platforms. These files do not contain personal information, but they do contain a personal identifier allowing us to associate your personal information with a certain device. These files serve a number of useful purposes for you, including:
    • Granting you access to age restricted content;
    • Tailoring our website’s functionality to you personally by letting us remember your preferences;
    • Improving how our website performs;
    • Allowing third parties to provide services to our website; and
    • Helping us deliver targeted advertising where appropriate in compliance with applicable laws;
    • Provide you with secure access to particular products and services.
  • Your internet browser generally accepts cookies automatically, but you can often change this setting to stop accepting them. You can also delete cookies manually. However, no longer accepting cookies or deleting them will prevent you from accessing certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary. Many websites use cookies, and you can find out more about them at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  1. Third Party Cookies
  • Please note that some of our business partners (e.g. advertisers) use their own cookies or widgets on our Website and social media platforms. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any such cookie or widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us.
  1. Cookies in terms of POPIA
  • The Company is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all physical and electronic data and personal information of the Company to ensure that regulatory, operational, and contractual requirements are met.
  • The Company shall take responsibility to secure the integrity and confidentiality of personal information in its possession or under its control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of personal information; and unlawful access to or processing of personal information.
  • The Company has taken reasonable measures to identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to personal information it its possession or under its control, establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified, regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards. The Company shall ensure that information is accessible only to those authorised to have access, while safeguarding the accuracy and completeness of information when processing and archiving data and personal information.
  • All information shall be considered confidential. Confidentiality protects information as assets from unauthorised disclosure.
  • All information shall be collected for a specific, explicitly defined purpose as defined above and not be used for alternative purposes such as marketing for example.
  • This policy should be read in conjunction with the Company’s Privacy Policy which is available and accessible on the Company’s website.
  • The Company has appointed an Information Officer (Michael Robert Bodenstein) and deputy Information Officers (Sachin Maniram, Mike Cooper & Mohnish Haripersad). For any queries regarding our POPIA compliance contact Michael at bodenstein@bata.com